7400D NA Parts Manual - Southern Sweepers & Scrubbers

276 pages
0 downs
10 views

Extension: PDF

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 276
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Share
Description
7400 *MM426* www.tennantco.com MM426 Rev. 14 (3-2007) (Diesel) Rider Scrubber Parts Manual The Safe Scrubbing AlternativeR ES Extended Scrub SystemR North America /…
Transcript
7400 *MM426* www.tennantco.com MM426 Rev. 14 (3-2007) (Diesel) Rider Scrubber Parts Manual The Safe Scrubbing AlternativeR ES Extended Scrub SystemR North America / International When ordering replacement parts, use the illustrated parts list section in this manual. Before ordering parts or supplies, be sure to have your machine model number and serial number available. Only use TENNANT Company supplied or equivalent parts. Parts and supplies may be ordered online, by phone, or mail from any authorized parts and service center, distributor or from any of the manufacturer’s subsidiaries. This machine will provide excellent service. However, the best results will be obtained at minimum costs if: S The machine is operated with reasonable care. S The machine is maintained regularly - per the machine maintenance instructions provided. S The machine is maintained with manufacturer supplied or equivalent parts. MACHINE DATA Please fill out at time of installation for future reference. Model No. -- Serial No. -- Machine Options -- Sales Rep. -- Sales Rep. phone no. -- Customer Number -- Installation Date -- Tennant Company PO Box 1452 Minneapolis, MN 55440 Phone: (800) 553--8033 or (763) 513--2850 www.tennantco.com FaST--PAK is a US registered and unregistered trademark of Tennant Company. Specifications and parts are subject to change without notice. Copyright E 1998--2000, 2002--2007 TENNANT Company, Printed in U.S.A. HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL 1-17400D MM426 (1--96) HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL This section on HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL will tell you how to: -- Find important machine information for ordering correct repair parts. -- Find TENNANT part numbers. -- Order TENNANT parts and supplies. IMPORTANT INFORMATION When placing an order for parts, the machine model and machine serial number are important. Refer to the MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual. The model number of your machine is on the side of the machine. The serial number of your machine is printed on the machine data plate located as shown. HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL 7400D MM426 (11--96)1-2 FINDING A TENNANT PART NUMBER This manual contains the following sections: -- HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL -- STANDARD PARTS -- OPTIONS -- BREAKDOWNS -- ENGINE BREAKDOWN -- CROSS REFERENCE The STANDARD PARTS section lists repair parts for standard machines. They are grouped in this general order: -- General wear parts. -- Machine frame and related parts. -- Machine propelling system. -- Scrubbing components. -- Electrical parts. The OPTION section lists repair parts of options. The BREAKDOWN section lists available repair parts of major components. All sections in this manual consist of parts illustrations and corresponding parts lists. The parts illustrations are numbered with Ref numbers which refer to corresponding parts lists. The parts lists include a number of columns of information: -- Ref -- column refers to the reference number on the parts illustration. ∇ -- indicates the part is an assembly. Y -- indicates the part is included in the assembly listed just before it. -- Part No. -- column lists the TENNANT part number for the part. -- Serial Number -- column indicates the set of machines the part number is applicable to. Serial numbers change when the machine design has been modified. The most current design of the machine is shown in the main illustration, older designs are boxed in a corner of the illustration. -- Description -- column is a brief description of the part. -- Qty. -- column lists the quantity of that part used in that area of the machine. HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL 1-37400D MM426 (1--96) NOTE: If a service kit is installed on your machine, be sure to keep the INSTRUCTION BULLETIN which came with the kit. It contains repair parts numbers needed for ordering future parts. NOTE: Fasteners used in this machine may be metric or non-metric. Take care when replacing hardware to replace with same thread size. PLACING AN ORDER Orders may be placed by phone, fax, or by mail. Phone orders may need written confirmation. Follow the steps below to insure prompt delivery: 1. Identify the model number of your machine. 2. Identify the serial number of your machine. 3. Find the part number of the part you need. Do not order by page number or reference number. If you are not able to find the part number, call your TENNANT representative for help or send the old part as a sample. 4. Determine the quantity of the part you need. 5. Provide the following company information: -- Company name -- Customer ID Number -- Shipping address -- Billing address -- First and last name of person ordering parts -- Telephone number -- Purchase order number 6. Provide definitive shipping instructions. HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL 7400D MM426 (1--96)1-4 Any claim for loss or damage to a shipment in transit should be filed promptly with the transportation company making the delivery. Shipments will be complete unless the packing list or order acknowledgement indicates items back ordered. If parts received are suspected to be incorrect or defective, please contact the TENNANT representative from whom you ordered the part. They will give authorization for return and/or handle replacement shipments when required. STANDARD PARTS 2-17400D MM426 (12--05) SECTION 2 Contents Page Fig. 1 -- General Recommended Maintenance Items 2-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 2 -- Replacement Brushes 2-3. . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 3 -- Mainframe Group 2-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 4 -- Brush Doors Group 2-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 5 -- Seat and Shroud Group 2-8. . . . . . . . . . Fig. 6 -- Front Hood Group 2-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 7 -- Engine Side Door Group 2-12. . . . . . . . . Fig. 8 -- Engine Cover Group 2-14. . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 9 -- Steering Group 2-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 10 -- Instrument Panel Assembly 2-18. . . . . Fig. 11 -- Circuit Breaker and Relay Group 2-20. Fig. 12 -- Engine and Governor Group (000000--007493) 2-22. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 13 -- Engine and Governor Group (007494-- ) 2-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 14 -- Engine Mount Group 2-26. . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 15 -- Engine Air Cleaner Group 2-28. . . . . . . Fig. 16 -- Engine Alternator Group 2-30. . . . . . . . Fig. 17 -- Engine Muffler Group 2-32. . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 18 -- Engine Fuel Tank Group 2-34. . . . . . . . Fig. 19 -- Engine Radiator Group 2-36. . . . . . . . . Fig. 20 -- Engine Cooling Fan and Housing Group 2-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 21 -- Engine Battery Group 2-40. . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 22 -- Wheel Group, Front Drive 2-42. . . . . . . Fig. 23 -- Wheels and Brakes Group, Rear 2-44. Fig. 24 -- Brake Pedal Group 2-46. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 25 -- Directional Pedal and Linkage Group 2-48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 26 -- Vacuum Fan Group 2-50. . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 27 -- Solution Control Group 2-52. . . . . . . . . Fig. 28 -- Solution Tank Group 2-54. . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 29 -- Recovery Tank Group 2-56. . . . . . . . . . Fig. 30 -- Solution and Recovery Tank Drain Group 2-58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 31 -- Solution and Recovery Tank Gaskets Group 2-60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 32 -- Hydraulic Schematic (000000--005613) 2-62. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 33 -- Hydraulic Schematic (005614-- ) 2-64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 34 -- Hydraulic Hose Group 2-66. . . . . . . . . . Fig. 35 -- Hydraulic Pumps Group 2-68. . . . . . . . . Fig. 36 -- Hydraulic Valve Group 2-70. . . . . . . . . . Fig. 37 -- Hydraulic Reservoir Group 2-72. . . . . . Fig. 38 -- Hydraulic Filter and Cooler Group 2-74. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 39 -- Electrical Schematic (000000--007548) 2-76. . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 40 -- Electrical Schematic (007549-- ) 2-79. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 41 -- Electrical Wire Harnesses Group 2-82. Fig. 42 -- Scrub Head Lift Group 2-88. . . . . . . . . . Fig. 43 -- Scrub Brush Housing Group 2-90. . . . . Contents Page Fig. 44 -- Scrub Brush Drive Motor Group 2-92. . Fig. 45 -- Scrub Brush Left Side Squeegee Group 2-94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 46 -- Scrub Brush Idler Group 2-96. . . . . . . . Fig. 47 -- Scrub Brush Right Side Squeegee Group 2-98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 48 -- Scrub Head Debris Tray Frame Group 2-100. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 49 -- Scrub Head Debris Tray Trough Group 2-102. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 50 -- Rear Squeegee Lift Group 2-104. . . . . Fig. 51 -- Rear Squeegee Linkage Group 2-106. Fig. 52 -- Rear Squeegee Assembly 2-108. . . . . . Fig. 53 -- Rear Squeegee Caster Assembly 2-110 Fig. 54 -- FaST Air Pump and Detergent Group 2-112. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fig. 55 -- FaST Foam Filter Group 2-114. . . . . . . Fig. 56 -- FaST Solution Pump Group 2-116. . . . Fig. 57 -- FaST Electrical Group 2-118. . . . . . . . . Fig. 58 -- Label Group 2-122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . STANDARD PARTS 7400D MM426 (12--05)2-2 D Fig. 1 - General Recommended Maintenance Items Ref. Part No. Serial Number Description Qty. o 71452 (000000-- ) Performance Pkg 400Hr Diesel 1 Y 58120 (000000-- ) Filter Element, Air 1 Y 55849 (000000-- ) Oil Cartridge 1 Y 1017126 (000000-- ) Element, Fltr, Fuel 1 Y 65221 (000000-- ) Element, Filter 1 Y 58327 (000000-- ) Belt, V, [3v] 41.0l [Hc41] 1 Y 71728 (000000-- ) Cap, Breather, Hyd, 7.0 Ds 1 Y 31613 (000000-- ) Strainer, Hyd, 25gpm 100mesh Psi 1 71235 (000000-- ) Hose, 3.0 Dia Squeegee 1 20971 (000000-- ) Hose, Vacuum 4.0 1 71102 (000000-- ) Hose, Vacuum, Tray 1 71255 (000000-- ) Blade, Squeegee, Front 2 71256 (000000-- ) Blade, Squeegee, Rear 2 71839 (000000-- ) Squeegee Assy, S Br 2 12678 (000000-- ) Skirt, Side Brush 2 86859 (000000-- ) Squeegee, Side 2 71200 (000000-- ) Skirt, Brush Arm, Rh 2 10165 (000000--003660 ) Wheel, 3 Inch Dia. 2 20833 (003661-- ) Wheel, 3 Inch Dia. 2 75050 (000000--003660 ) Bushing, Spanner -- Special 550 2 64425 (000000--003660 ) Washer, .656B 1.25D .06 4 76943 (000000--003660 ) Bolt, Axle W/Zerk 2 02931 (000000-- ) Nut--Hxlocnyln .50--13 Regss18--8 2 21614 (000000-- ) Bumper Kit, Squeegee 2 58114 (000000-- ) Fan, Repair Kit, Reassembly 1 1021878 (007549-- ) Detergent Pkg, 4 Liter, Sgl [Tco 665] 1 STANDARD PARTS 2-37400D MM426 (12--05) Fig. 2 - Replacement Brushes 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 10784 -- ALL Ref. Part No. Serial Number Description Qty. 1 71170 (000000-- ) Brush, Scb, Polypropylene 2 1 71612 (000000-- ) Brush, Scb, Super Abrasive 2 1 71171 (000000-- ) Brush, Scb, Soft Nylon 2 o 2 05725 (000000-- ) Brush Assy, Scb, H. D. Polypropylene 1 Y 3 24299 (000000-- ) Bracket Spring Retainer 1 Y 4 14838 (000000-- ) Spring, Brush Retaining 1 Y 5 01684 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.25 Ss 1 Y 6 32746 (000000-- ) Screw, Pan, M6 X 1.0 X 35, Ss 3 Y 7 15539 (000000-- ) Hub, Drive, Brush, Disk, 3hole 5.8bc[6t] 1 o 2 05726 (000000-- ) Brush Assy, Scb, Super Abrasive 1 Y 3 24299 (000000-- ) Bracket Spring Retainer 1 Y 4 14838 (000000-- ) Spring, Brush Retaining 1 Y 5 01684 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.25 Ss 1 Y 6 32746 (000000-- ) Screw, Pan, M6 X 1.0 X 35, Ss 3 Y 7 15539 (000000-- ) Hub, Drive, Brush, Disk, 3hole 5.8bc[6t] 1 o 2 05724 (000000-- ) Brush Assy, Scb, Soft Nylon 1 Y 3 24299 (000000-- ) Bracket Spring Retainer 1 Y 4 14838 (000000-- ) Spring, Brush Retaining 1 Y 5 01684 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.25 Ss 1 Y 6 32746 (000000-- ) Screw, Pan, M6 X 1.0 X 35, Ss 3 Y 7 15539 (000000-- ) Hub, Drive, Brush, Disk, 3hole 5.8bc[6t] 1 Note: Scrub Brushes Must Be Matched With Proper Hydraulic Cartridge. STANDARD PARTS 7400D MM426 (3--07)2-4 Fig. 3 - Main Frame Group 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 14 14 8 13 10 15 5 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2526 27 18 24 17 17 17 18 18 18 19 19 18 17 13 STANDARD PARTS 2-57400D MM426 (3--07) 354381 -- NA, D Fig. 3 - Main Frame Group Ref. Part No. Serial Number Description Qty. 1 71289 (000000-- ) Frame Wldt, Main 1 2 20789 (000000-- ) Insulation, S/Foam 1 3 71926 (000000-- ) Lintel Wldt, Hood 1 4 25820 (000000--007743 ) Lintel Wldt W/Label 1 5 20805 (000000-- ) Insulation, S/Foam 2 6 71961 (000000-- ) Lintel Wldt, Rear, Rh 1 7 20935 (000000-- ) Bracket, Mounting 1 o 8 71606 (000000-- ) Taillight Assy 2 Y 45780 (000000-- ) Bulb, 12V .5A 4Cp #1157 1 9 20936 (000000-- ) Bracket, Mtg 1 10 53466 (000000-- ) Clamp, Cable, Stl, 1.50 X 1.00W, 1H 1 11 09740 (000000-- ) Scr Hexssm 8X1.25 1 12 01685 (000000-- ) Washer Flt .31 Ss 1 13 08713 (000000-- ) Nut--Hxlocnyln M 8X1.25 Reg Ss 1 14 53466 (000000-- ) Clamp--Cable 1.50D 1.00W 2 15 71886 (000000-- ) Plate, Filler 1 16 377448 (007744-- ) Lintel Wldt, W/ Label [7400] 1 17 39277 (000000-- ) Screw, Hex, M8 X 1.25 X 25 11 18 32491 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.31 Std 15 19 07791 (000000-- ) Nut, Hex, Flng, M8 X 1.25 9 20 12273 (000000-- ) Screw, Hex, M8 X 1.25 X 20, Ss, Nl 2 21 13248 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.40b 1.12d .12, Stl, Pl 2 22 41345 (000000-- ) Screw, Hex, M12 X 1.75 X 25, 8.8 2 23 32486 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.50 Sae 2 24 54093 (000000-- ) Screw, Chz, M5 X 0.8 X 60, 4.8 4 25 16931 (000000-- ) Screw, Hex, M8 X 1.25 X 20, 8.8 4 26 09010 (000000-- ) Screw, Hex, M8 X 1.25 X 25, Ss 2 27 32485 (000000-- ) Washer, Flat, 0.38 Sae 2 STANDARD PARTS 7400D MM426 (1--96)2-6 Fig. 4 - Main Frame Brush Doors Group 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 12 3 2 10 11 7 8 9 6 5 STANDARD PARTS 2-77400D MM426 (9--99) 10478 -- NA, JP Fig. 4 - Main Frame Brush Doors Group Ref. Part No. Serial Number Description Qty. 1 71322 (000000-- ) Door Wldt, Brush, Lh 1 2 01686 (000000-- ) Washer Flt .38 Ss 9 3 09028 (000000-- ) Scr Hexssm 10X1.5 25 9 4 59195 (000000-- ) Latch, Hook, Rh 1 5 01684 (000000-- ) Washer Flt .25 Ss 4 6 09007 (000000-- ) Scr Hexssm 6X1.0 25 4 7 59192 (000000-- ) Latch, Bolt 2 8 41619 (000000-- ) Washer Flt .50 Ss 2 9 07788 (000000-- ) Nut Hx Std Ss M12X1.75 2 10 71330 (000000-- ) Door Wldt, Brush, Rh 1 11 59194 (000000-- ) Latch, Hook, Lh 1 12 20791 (000000-- ) Panel Wldt, Filler 1 STANDARD PARTS 7400D MM426 (3--05)2-8 Fig. 5 - Seat and Shroud Group 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 13 1415 16 19 20 22 21 17 8 18 23 24 25 26 27 28
Related Search
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks